VRWorkout Privacy Policy

VRWorkout is developed by Michael Gschwandtner. This privacy policy will explain how we uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website and game.

Topics:

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data

All visitors:

Only VRWorkout Portal users

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

If you do not enable the Online switch in the game, no data will be sent to our servers.

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

We securely store your data at Digitalocean and Easyname EU.

We will keep your workout data until you instruct us to delete it. Anonymous website logs will be kept for 6 months and deleted afterwards.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click send an email to dev@vrworkout.at.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data from us. We may charge you a small fee for this service. Workout data can be downloaded directly through your VRWorkout portal account.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

via: dev@vrworkout.at

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on November 1st 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: dev@vrworkout.at

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact the Austrian Data Protection Authority at the following new address:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42, 
1030 Vienna
Austria / Europe



Impressum

Dr. Michael Gschwandtner
Weingartenallee 10/PARZ. 56
1220 Wien
Austria

Email: dev@vrworkout.at

UID-Nr. ATU68993949
Mitglied der WKÖ

Berufszweig: IT-Dienstleistung

Berufsrecht:
Gewerbeordnung: www.ris.bka.gv.at

Behörde gem. ECG (E-Commerce Gesetz)
Magistratisches Bezirksamt des XXII. Bezirkes

Verbraucher haben die Möglichkeit, Beschwerden an die Online-Streitbeilegungsplattform der EU zu richten: http://ec.europa.eu/odr.

Sie können allfällige Beschwerde auch an die oben angegebene E-Mail-Adresse richten.